VI Mexico International Harp Competition and Festival
REQUIRED REPERTOIRE
Titles for pieces available on harp.com are italicized. Thumbnails of all pieces are found at the bottom of this page (click through to purchase).
JUNIOR DIVISION
First Stage:
Choose one:
a) Minuet en G Mayor (Nº 4) Moderato – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Bach for Early Grades Book I, compiled from Anna Magdalene´s Note-Book
b) Minuet en D menor (N°14) Andante – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Bach for Early Grades Book I, compiled from Anna Magdalene´s Note-Book
With repetitions
2. Reverie – Susann McDonald (1935)
From the book “Harp Solos Graded Recital Pieces”
Free choice piece 2-4 minutes
FINAL:
Mexican piece:
Luna de Plata – Cristy de la Rosa, find on the competition site
- Free choice piece 2-4 minutes
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
First Stage
1. Choose one:
a) Sérénade Mélancolique – Alphonse Hasselmans (1845-1912)
From the book Feuilles D’Automne
b) Passacaglia – Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759)
Any edition
c) The Minstrel´s Adieu to his Native Land – John Thomas (1826-1913)
Elzbieta Szmyt Studio Editions
d) Le Désir, Fantasie pour Harpe – Félix Godefroid (1818-1897)
Any edition
e) La Gimblette – Bernard Andrés (1941)
2. Escoger una:
a) Sonata en C Mayor K. 95 – Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Any edition
b) Sonata en D Mayor K. 415 – Pastorale
Any edition
With repetitions
3. Free choice piece 3-6 minutes
FINAL:
1- Mexican piece:
Danza al Atardecer – Flor de Gillén, find on the competition site
2- Free choice piece 2-4 minutes
ADVANCED DIVISION
First Stage:
1- Etude de Concert – Félix Godefroid (1818-1897)
2- Haiku para Jan – Gabriela Ortiz (1964), find on the competition site
3- Choose one:
a) 1ère Arabesque – Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
b) 2ème Arabesque – Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Semifinal:
Recital of free choice 20-25 minutes, including:
Mexican Pieces: (choose one)
a) Saga – Ana Lara, find on the competition site
b) Sueños – Francisco García Ledesma, find on the competition site
FINAL:
Tema y Variaciones op. 100, for Harp and String Orchestra – Joaquín Turina (1882-1949)
Revisada por Nicanor Zabaleta
YOUNG PROFESSIONAL DIVISION
First Stage:
1- Sonata II en G op 8/2 – Francois-Adrien Boieldieu (1732-1809)
(Edición de Isabelle Perrin)
2- Impromptu – Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
3- Free choice piece 6-9 minutes
Semifinal:
Recital de libre elección 30-35 minutos, incluyendo la siguiente obra:
Spanish Dance N°1, from the Opera “La Vida Breve» – Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
Trans. Marcel Grandjany
FINAL:
1- Concertstück pour Harpe et Orchestre – Gabriel Pierné (1863-1937)
2- That Afternoon – Baltazar Juárez, find on the competition site
For more information, please visit the Competition’s page.